American Pacific International School is a proud member of the NTC GROUP.
In response to the needs of the community, the New York City Center was established in 1996 by Mr. Chea Thilay, a respectful, ethical and responsible leader. In 2001, responding to the challenge of competition and in building a better image, it adopted a new name ``New York Thilay Institute``. In 2002 responding to financial support provided by Newton International Training , the ``New York Thilay Institute`` was renamed as the ``Newton Thilay Institute``. In 2005, responding to the advice of educational regulators and experts, Newton Thilay Institute adopted a new name the ``Newton Thilay School``.
In 2006, due to expansion and opening new schools Mr. Chea Thilay suggested the management team organize a family institution called the “Newton Thilay Community”.
In January 2010, responding to the advice of the Ministry of Commerce and General Taxation Department, the “Newton Thilay Community” was renamed as ``SAHAKUM NEWTON THILAY GROUP Co., Ltd`` with the acronym ``NTC GROUP``, which covers all academic services of the following institutions:
• Sovannaphumi School (SPS)
• American Pacific International School (APIS)
• East-West International School (EWIS)
• NTC Training Center
• Sovannaphumi Kids (SPK)
NTC GROUP is committed to being one of the leading educational communities in Cambodia that is locally and internationally recognized for the formal and non-formal education that is offered to Cambodians and non-Cambodians, in partnership with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and in the development of human resources in Cambodia.
1. To offer instructional programs of high quality that will lead to completion of formal and non-formal education, vocational training, Language training, and higher educational programs.
2. To develop and maintain good relations with other local and international institutions in the development of human resources and promotion of humanitarian and moral activities.
3. To create a positive working environment for its employees, which promotes job satisfaction and personal growth through ongoing professional development and training.